305 West End Assisted Living - Reflections
October 2021 Newsletter Calendar

Halloween

9:30
Activity Room—News Roundup RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Morning Stretch T/H
10:00
Dining Room—Virtual Mass / Church CG
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Crossword Puzzles RCA
11:00
Activity Room—Making Halloween Decorations T/H
1:00
Activity Room— Putting on Costumes for Halloween T/H
1:30
Activity Room—Monster Mash Stretch T/H
2:00
Activity Room—Music with Lisa DeSpain on 7 T
2:00
Activity Room—Music with Monic Passin on 6 H
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Halloween Party T/H
4:00
Activity Room—Word Games T/H
6:30
Activity Room—Sensory Spa A
7:00
Activity Room—Addams Family Movie A
OUR TALENTED RECREATION STAFF

Colleen (C): Director of Recreation
Nancy (N): Recreation Coordinator
Trish (T): Recreation Assistant
Brooke (B): Recreation Assistant
Elliot (E): Recreation Assistant
Annis (A): Recreation Assistant
Hadas (H): Recreation Assistant
Maribel (M): Dance/Movement Intern

Marla (MG): Music Intern

Aya (A): Music Intern

PLEASE CONTACT
OUR RECREATION
COORDINATOR
NANCY SONDAG
WITH ANY QUESTIONS
REGARDING THE REFLECTIONS
RECREATION CALENDAR
nsondag@305westendal.com

THANK YOU FOR ALWAYS
PROPERLY
WEARING MASKS.
WASHING YOUR HANDS,
AND PRACTICING
SAFE SOCIAL DISTANCE.
Programs are subject to change
Please see Daily.
Outdoor programming and trips are
weather permitting.

Friday, October 1

World Smile Day

9:30
Activity Room—News Currents RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Dancing with Ribbons N/E/M
11:00
Activity Room—Meet Willem de Kooning N/E/M
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Word Games RCA
1:00
Activity Room—Strength Training N/E/M
2:00
Dining Room—Art Studio N/E/M
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Happy Hour N/E/M
3:00
Performing Arts Center—Live Oneg Shabbat CG
4:00
Activity Room—Drumming Circle N/E/M
6:30
Activity Room—TV Sitcom Trivia K
7:00
Activity Room—Broadway Musical: Cats K

Saturday, October 2

9:30
Activity Room—News Headlines RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Baking Smiling Face Cookies N
10:30
Activity Room—Chair Tai Chi N/E
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—IPad YouTube shorts RCA
11:00
Activity Room—Meet George Bizet N/E
1:00
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch N/E
2:00
Activity Room—Music with Elliot on 6 E
2:00
Activity Room—Music with Skip Kennon on 7 N
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Birthday Party! N/E
4:00
Activity Room—Jokes to Make You Smile - N/E
6:30
Activity Room—Chicken Soup for the Soul A
7:00
Activity Room—Nature Films K

Sunday, October 3

9:30
Activity Room—Week in Review RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Stretch in TIme T/H
10:00
Dining Room—Virtual Mass / Church CG
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—BlackJack RCA
11:00
Activity Room—Horticulture Club T/H
11:30
Activity Room—Reading Roundtable T/H
1:00
Activity Room—Chair Tai Chi T/H
1:30
Activity Room—Cooking Club T/H
3:00
Dining Room—Happy Hour - T/H
4:00
Activity Room—You Do the Math Game T/H
6:30
Activity Room—Aromatherapy A
7:00
Activity Room—Best of Netflix A

Monday, October 4

National Golf Day

9:30
Activity Room—World News RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Strength Training T/H
11:00
Activity Room—Golfing T/H
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—IPad Mini Crosswords RCA
1:00
Activity Room—Guided Meditation T/H
2:00
Activity Room—BlissFit Exercise with Kim T/H
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Tea Time Social Hour - T/H
4:00
Activity Room—Wheel of Fortune Game T/H
6:30
Activity Room—Guided Relaxation A
7:00
Activity Room—Mystery Movie A

Tuesday, October 5

National Teachers Day

9:30
Activity Room—News Round-up RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Dance / Movement T/H/M
11:00
Bus Trip—Scenic Drive - Chelsea Piers RCA
11:00
Activity Room—Tribute to Our Teachers T/H/M
1:00
Activity Room—Gratitude Circle T/H/M
2:00
Activity Room—Yoga with Jana T/H/M
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Happy Hour T/H/M
4:00
Cinema—Film Shorts RCA
4:00
Activity Room—Opera Club T/H/M
6:30
Activity Room—Bingo A
7:00
Activity Room—History Documentary A

Wednesday, October 6

9:00
Activity Room—World News RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Stretch Band Workout N/T
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Ipad Spelling Bee RCA
11:00
Activity Room—Resident Council N/T
11:30
Activity Room—Drama Therapy N/T
1:00
Activity Room—Chair Yoga N/T
2:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Art Studio N/T
2:00
Activity Room—Pet Therapy N/T
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Happy Hour N/T
4:00
Activity Room—NewsCurrents N/T
6:30
Activity Room—Gratitude Circle K
7:00
Activity Room—Planet Earth A

Thursday, October 7

9:30
Activity Room—Headline News RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Imaginary Gym B/T/A/MG
11:00
Activity Room—Berko Music Therapy B/T/A/MG
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Card Party RCA
1:00
Activity Room—Dance to the Oldies B/T/A/MG
2:00
Activity Room—Sing Along RCA
2:00
Activity Room—Trip to the Jewish Museum B/T
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Social Hour - RCA
4:00
Activity Room—Animated Film RCA
6:30
Activity Room—Name that Tune K
7:00
Activity Room—Romantic Comedy K

Friday, October 8

9:30
Activity Room—News Currents RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Dance / Movement N/E/M
11:00
Activity Room 7th Floor—Ipad Geography Quiz RCA
11:00
Activity Room—Meet Johannes Vermeer N/EM
1:00
Activity Room—Chair Tai Chi N/E/M
2:00
Dining Room—Portrait Painting N/E/M
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Happy Hour N/E/M
3:00
Performing Arts Center—Live Oneg Shabbat CG
4:00
Activity Room—Rhythm Band N/EM
6:30
Activity Room—Sensory Spa K
7:00
Activity Room—Movie Classic K

Saturday, October 9

9:30
Activity Room—Morning News RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Baking Bread N
10:30
Activity Room—Exercise with Weights N/E
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Fashion Review RCA
11:00
Activity Room—Meet Gioachino Rossini N/E
1:00
Activity Room—Chair Yoga N/E
2:00
Activity Room—Music with Monica Passin on 6 E
2:00
Activity Room—Music with Skip Kennon on 7 N
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Social Hour N/E
4:00
Activity Room—Word Games N/E
6:30
Activity Room—Bingo A
7:00
Activity Room—Best of Broadway Movie A

Sunday, October 10

9:30
Activity Room—News Roundup RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Move & Groove T/H
10:00
Dining Room—Virtual Mass / Church CG
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Reminiscence RCA
11:30
Activity Room—Horticulture Club T/H
1:00
Activity Room—Chair Yoga T/H
2:00
Activity Room—Chair Soccer T/H
3:00
Dining Room—Happy Hour - T/H
4:00
Activity Room—Wheel of Fortune Game T/H
6:30
Activity Room—Sensory Spa A
7:00
Activity Room—Best of Netflix A

Monday, October 11

Columbus Day / Indigenous People Day

9:30
Activity Room—News New York RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Exercise with Weights T/H
11:00
Activity Room—Who Was Columbus? T/H
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Word Puzzles RCA
1:00
Activity Room—Chair Aerobics T/H
2:00
Activity Room—Who’s Land Are We On? T/H
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Social Hour - T/H
4:00
Activity Room—Sing Along T/H
6:30
Activity Room—Evening Songs A
7:00
Activity Room—Broadway Musical Movie A

Tuesday, October 12

9:30
Activity Room—Morning News RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Keep the Beat T/H/M
11:00
Activity Room—Reading Roundtable T/H/M
11:00
Bus Trip—Scenic Drive - South Seaport RCA
1:00
Activity Room—Creating Tableaus T/H/M
2:00
Activity Room—Yoga with Jana T/H/M
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Happy Hour T/H/M
4:00
Cinema—Indie Film RCA
4:00
Activity Room—Wheel of Fortune Game T/H/M
6:30
Activity Room—Jokes & Riddles A
7:00
Activity Room—Legend of Sleepy Hallow movie A

Wednesday, October 13

U.S. Navy Birthday

9:30
Activity Room—What’s in the News? RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Strength Training N/T
11:00
Activity Room—History of the U.S. Navy N/T
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Word Games RCA
1:00
Activity Room—Chair Yoga N/T
2:00
Activity Room—Patriotic Sing Along N/T
2:00
Activity Room—Pet Therapy N/T
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Taste of the Season N/T
4:00
Activity Room—NewsCurrents N/T
6:30
Activity Room—Sensory Spa K
7:00
Activity Room—Movie: On the Town K

Thursday, October 14

9:30
Activity Room—Headline News RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Chair Aerobics B/T/A/MG
11:00
Activity Room—Berko Music Therapy B/T/A/MG
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Magazine Review RCA
1:00
Activity Room—Tap Dancing B/TA/MG
2:00
Activity Room—Cooking Club B/T
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Social Hour - B/T
4:00
Activity Room—Charades B/T
4:00
Cinema—Film Shorts RCA
6:30
Activity Room—You Be the Judge K
7:00
Activity Room—Comedy Special K

Friday, October 15

National “I Love Lucy” Day

9:30
Activity Room—News Currents RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Dancing to Congo Drums N/E/M
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Card Party RCA
11:00
Activity Room—Meet Lucille Ball N/E/M
1:00
Activity Room—Strength Training N/E/M
2:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Community Service - Bagging Chocolate Candy N/E/M N/A
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Happy Hour N/E/M
3:00
Performing Arts Center—Live Oneg Shabbat CG
4:00
Activity Room—I Love Lucy Marathon N/E
6:30
Activity Room—TV Sitcom Trivia K
7:00
Activity Room—Broadway Musical: Cats K

Saturday, October 16

World Singing Day

9:30
Activity Room—News Headlines RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Baking Bread N
10:30
Activity Room—Chair Tai Chi N/E
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—IPad YouTube shorts RCA
11:00
Activity Room—Meet Giuseppe Verdi N/E
1:00
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch N/E
2:00
Activity Room—Sing with Elliot on 6 E
2:00
Activity Room—Sing with Skip Kennon on 7 N
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Social Hour N/E
4:00
Activity Room—Song Writing - N/E
6:30
Activity Room—Mindfulness Circle A
7:00
Activity Room—Nature Films K

Sunday, October 17

9:30
Activity Room—Week in Review RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Stretch in TIme T/H
10:00
Dining Room—Virtual Mass / Church CG
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—BlackJack RCA
11:00
Activity Room—Horticulture Club T/H
11:30
Activity Room—Reading Roundtable T/H
1:00
Activity Room—Chair Pilates T/H
2:00
Activity Room—Bowling T/H
3:00
Dining Room—Happy Hour - T/H
4:00
Activity Room—Show Tune Trivia T/H
6:30
Activity Room—Aromatherapy A
7:00
Activity Room—Best of Netflix A

Monday, October 18

9:30
Activity Room—World News RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Strength Training T/H
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Crossword Puzzles RCA
11:00
Activity Room—Poetry Corner T/H
1:00
Activity Room—Sing Along T/H
2:00
Activity Room—BlissFit Exercise with Kim T/H
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Social Hour - T/H
4:00
Activity Room—Wheel of Fortune Game T/H
6:30
Activity Room—Guided Meditation A
7:00
Activity Room—Mystery Movie A

Tuesday, October 19

9:30
Activity Room—News Round-up RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Dance / Movement T/H/M
11:00
Bus Trip—Scenic Drive - Cloisters RCA
11:00
Activity Room—TimeSlips T/H/M
1:00
Activity Room—Gratitude Circle T/H/M
2:00
Activity Room—Yoga with Jana T/H/M
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Happy Hour T/H/M
4:00
Cinema—Animated Film RCA
4:00
Activity Room—Name That Tune Trivia T/H/M
6:30
Activity Room—Guided Imagery A
7:00
Activity Room—History Documentary A

Wednesday, October 20

9:00
Activity Room—World News RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Stretch Band Workout N/T
11:00
Activity Room—Drama Therapy N/T
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Ipad Spelling Bee RCA
1:00
Activity Room—Chair Yoga N/T
2:00
Activity Room—Pet Therapy N/T
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Taste of the Season N/T
4:00
Activity Room—NewsCurrents N/T
6:30
Activity Room—Chicken Soup for the Soul K
7:00
Activity Room—Best of Hallmark K

Thursday, October 21

9:30
Activity Room—Headline News RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Imaginary Gym B/T/A/MG
11:00
Activity Room—Berko Music Therapy B/T/A/MG
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Card Party RCA
1:00
Activity Room—Balloon Badminton B/T/A/MG
2:00
Activity Room—Tap Dancing B/T
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Social Hour - B/T
4:00
Activity Room—Dance to the Oldies B/T
4:00
Cinema—Indie Film RCA
4:00
Activity Room—Our Town Table Readf B/T
6:30
Activity Room—Name that Tune K
7:00
Activity Room—Mystery Movie K

Friday, October 22

9:30
Activity Room—News Currents RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Dance / Movement N/E/M
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Dominoes RCA
11:00
Activity Room—Meet Kathe Kollwitz N/E/M
1:00
Activity Room—Chair Tai Chi N/E/M
2:00
Dining Room—Cooking Club N/E/M
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Happy Hour N/E/M
3:00
Performing Arts Center—Live Oneg Shabbat CG
4:00
Activity Room—Drumming Circle N/EM
6:30
Activity Room—Sensory Spa K
7:00
Activity Room—Movie Classic K

Saturday, October 23

9:30
Activity Room—Morning News RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Baking Bread N
10:30
Activity Room—Exercise with Weights N/E
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Fashion Review RCA
11:00
Activity Room—Meet Giacomo Puccini N/E
1:00
Activity Room—Chair Yoga N/E
2:00
Activity Room—Music with Elliot on 6 E
2:00
Activity Room—Music with Skip Kennon on 7 N
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Social Hour N/E
4:00
Activity Room—Word Games N/E
6:30
Activity Room—Bingo A
7:00
Activity Room—Best of Broadway Movie A

Monday, October 25

World Opera Day

9:30
Activity Room—News New York RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Exercise with Weights T/H
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—IPad Mini Crosswords RCA
11:00
Activity Room—Virtual Tour of Met Opera T/H
1:00
Activity Room—Chair Aerobics T/H
1:30
Activity Room—Red Carpet Posing T/H
2:00
Activity Room—Virtual Opera Highlights. T/H
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Opening Matinee Celebration - T/H
4:00
Activity Room—Sing Along T/H
6:30
Activity Room—Sensory Spa A
7:00
Activity Room—Broadway Musical Movie A

Tuesday, October 26

National Pumpkin Day

9:30
Activity Room—Morning News RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Keep the Beat T/H/M
11:00
Activity Room—Making Pumpkin Pie T/H/M
11:00
Bus Trip—Scenic Drive - Little Island RCA
1:00
Activity Room—Sing Along T/H/M
2:00
Activity Room—Yoga with Jana T/H/M
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Happy Hour T/H/M
4:00
Cinema—Film Shorts RCA
4:00
Activity Room—Painting Pumpkins T/H/M
6:30
Activity Room—Jokes & Riddles A
7:00
Activity Room—Legend of Sleepy Hallow movie A

Wednesday, October 27

9:30
Activity Room—What’s in the News? RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Strength Training N/T
11:00
Activity Room—Creative Dramatics N/T
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Trivia RCA
1:00
Activity Room—Chair Yoga N/T
2:00
Activity Room—Pet Therapy N/T
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Happy Hour N/T
4:00
Activity Room—NewsCurrents N/T
6:30
Activity Room—Bingo N/T
7:00
Activity Room—Best of Disney K

Thursday, October 28

9:30
Activity Room—Headline News RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Chair Aerobics B/T/A/MG
11:00
Activity Room—Berko Music Therapy B/T/A/MG
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—Magazine Review RCA
1:00
Activity Room—Tap Dancing B/TA/MG
2:00
Activity Room—Glass Menagerie Table Read B/T
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Social Hour - B/T
4:00
Cinema—Animated Film RCA
4:00
Activity Room—Charades B/T
6:30
Activity Room—You Be the Judge K
7:00
Activity Room—Comedy Special K

Friday, October 29

National Cat Day

9:30
Activity Room—News Currents RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Dancing with Ribbons N/E/M
11:00
Activity Room—Meet Louis Wain N/E/M
12:00
2nd Floor Patio—Stories about Cats RCA
1:00
Activity Room—Strength Training N/E/M
2:00
Dining Room—Art Studio - Cats N/E/M
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Happy Hour N/E/M
3:00
Performing Arts Center—Live Oneg Shabbat CG
4:00
Activity Room—Poetry Corner - Cats N/E/M
6:30
Activity Room—Cat Trivia K
7:00
Activity Room—Broadway Musical: Cats K

Saturday, October 30

9:30
Activity Room—News Headlines RCA
10:00
Activity Room—Baking Bread N
10:30
Activity Room—Chair Tai Chi N/E
11:00
2nd Floor Patio—IPad YouTube shorts RCA
11:00
Activity Room—Meet Richard Wagner N/E
1:00
Activity Room—Afternoon Stretch N/E
2:00
Activity Room—Music with Elliot on 6 E
2:00
Activity Room—Music with Skip Kennon on 7 N
3:00
Dining Room / Activity Room—Social Hour N/E
4:00
Activity Room—Drumming Circle - N/E
6:30
Activity Room—Mindfulness Circle A
7:00
Activity Room—Nature Films K

Sunday, October 31